Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man called Pat Martin living in Kilteevan and he had the oldest cow that ever was seen. So he said to his wife Mary. "No matter what we get for her we must sell her". In the morning he started off for the fair with the old cow. When he came out to the Church yard in Kilteevan at 3 o'clock in the morning a man came up to him. "Well, Paddy," he said "are you going to the fair? Ah, musha I am but sure I will get nothing for this old cow." "Well" said the man, handing him a rod "here is a piece of rod and keep her brushed up and down with this piece of rod and I engage you you will get £17 or £18 for her." "Ah, stop, man, if I could get 30/- for her to bring home a lock of meal for the children I'd be pleased". "Get on about your business as quick as you can to the fair" said the man.
    Michael Kelly
    Bracknagh, Co. Ros Comáin