Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a woman from the Co. Longford was churning in the room. There was a tailor by the name of Tulis from Kilteevan sewing in the kitchen. A neighbour came into the kitchen and put a coal in her pipe. When she went out the tailor put a coal in the crock from which the woman of the house had taken the cream for churning. The neighbour woman came in again and the tailor put a coal into the crock. He did this three times. After a long time the woman came out of the room and said to the tailor that she was killed churning and was getting no butter.
    "Go up and look into the crock" said the tailor. She did so and she was very much surprised when he told her the story and instead of three coals in the crock she saw three rolls of butter.
    Mrs L. English