Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the men would make a big circle around the fire at night and then they would pick out a different man every night to tell stories. Sometimes they would make rhymes about some article in the house. When the men would be drinking in a public house they used to make rhymes. Every person had to to make one line and if any person was not able to make their line they would have to get a drink for every man in the house. One time a man was in a public house and they were making poetry. When it would come to his turn this man was not able to make a line so he had to get a drink for every person each time. He got tired and he went home before the rest of the men. When his wife saw him coming she said "Here is Mick in the street and he is as drunk as a pig rolled up in a sheet". When Mike heard this he ran back to the public house and he said he had a line of poetry. "Here is Mike in the street and he is as drunk as a suck pig." The men that were in the public house said that it did not
    Mrs L. English