Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wanted to have some revenge. They went to woman in the village and told her when she would be washing clothes again to g[?] and to wash them on that flag that used to bring the Friars in and out. After she soiling the flag it sailed out and never rose since. It happened about a hundred years ago.
  2. There is a graveyard in Mearan. It is very old. It is in Clooncah bog in the corner of a field. It is a very swampy place and when the people used to bring the coffins into the graveyard they had to walk on "cuissins" (coisíns) the place was so wet. These coisíns were wooden sticks flat at the bottom. They were used something like crutches.
    Mrs L. English