Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there did a family of the Garniers live in Portrun. There were three brothers of them in it and two sisters. At that time there were two friars living in Friars - Park. At that time there were other holy men living in the Quaker Island. There was no ways at that time for bringing the Friars in and out to the Quaker Island only a flag. They used to go back and forward on it. The Garniers began to make it a mockery and said that such things could not be done. One day they invited the two Friars to dinner. It happened it was on Friday. When the servant of the Garniers took off the cover of the dish it was meat they had for them. So one of the Friars stood up and he put the stole around his neck and turned all dishes of meat into fish. The Friars sat down and took their dinner. When the dinner was over they walked to the door and rubbed their feet in the door step and said "Before two years the crows will fly through this house. The Garniers
    Mrs Lizzie English