Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time friars lived around this district. They went to a well to get a drink for their horses. The man who owned the field would not let the horses drink but when the friars heard this they got vexed. At last they mounted their horses and rode around and round the well until they formed a great lake which is now known as Lough Owra.
    Béarla
  2. There is an old churchyard in Portrun and a Protestant was buried there during the night. When the people got up in the morning the coffin was left on the wall. They went to the priest and he told them that the coffin belonged to, to take it and bury it away from that place. They took it and buried it in a Protestant graveyard. It was always Catholics that were buried in Portrun and maybe they didn't like a Protestant to be buried with them.