Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old times when you would be put to death for practising your religion the priests and the bishops had to go and pray in some silent place such as on an Island. When they had to flee for their safety they came to the Longford shore and there knelt down on a large flag and prayed to God to direct them where to go when suddenly they saw the flag they were kneeling on was floating out on the Lake and going in the direction of Inishcloithrinn Island - the name it was called then. It landed on the Island and then they set about building a church which was called St Dermotts. It was very small as they had no stones to get on the Island until they went down to the flag stone and kneeling down on it again they prayed to God to direct them what to do when to their surprise the flag began to move out on the water until it reached a quarry called Blenavoher on
    Inis Cloithrinn, Co. an Longfoirt
    Séamus Ó Fheargail