Scoil: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 12598)

Ardach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The parish comprises 12,535 statute acres, of which 1288 are thithe-free: about three-fourths of the land are arable, and the remainder with the exception of a portion of bog and waste, is in pasture. The surface is very uneven rising in some parts into hills of considerable elevation. The soil though light is fertile. Several slate-quarries have been opened of which some produce slate of very superior quality and copper ore and manganese abound in almost every part; but no efficient means are employed to work them to advantage.
    The town which is wholly within the Western Division of East Carbery, is situated on the Southern Coast at the head of an extensive creek called Ross Harbour, and occupies