Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had been one of the principal residences of Lord Barryroe. At this period it was occupied by Arthur Freke, an English settler. This castle is now known as Castlefreke and is about three miles from Ross town.
    The principal leaders of the Rising in West Cork were O'Donovans of CastleDonovan, McCarthy of Kilbrittain, Collins of Ross, Florence McCarthy of Benduff, Randal O'Hurley of Ballinacarriga, while some of the O'Heas, O'Mahonys, Barrys etc. were also very prominent.
    Rathbarry Castle underwent a long siege, lasting nearly the whole of the year 1642. Lord Forbes with his regiment arrived at Kinsale and marched to Bandon, where joined by 3 Bandon companies, they marched westwards. On the 18th Oct. 1642, they came to Clonakilty, where they left 2 companies to secure that town till their return from Rathbarry. But soon after their departure Clon. was attacked by the Irish from all sides. Captain Grove, who was in command, made good his retreat to an old Danish fort on the way to Ross, which he held till the rest of the forces came to his relief. Later they attacked the Irish, forced them into the island of Inchidony, where the tide being in, upwards of 600 Irish were drowned.
    The so-called Danish fort where Captain Grove made the stand is said to have been at Tinneel, half a mile from Ross town.
    The end of hostilities in West Cork came with the surrender of Rosscarbery to Parliamentary forces on the 12th May 1652.