Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

First Invaders - The O'Mahonys
    The Uí Eachach tribe were the first to invade Corcalee territory. O'Mahony was the surname adopted by this tribe. Their native place was Ballagh Leachta north of Bandon. During the 10th century there appears to have been hostilities between the Uí Eachach tribe and the Corcalee tribes. At that time the Uí Eachach tribe were the most powerful in South Munster. Their chieftain Cian was married to Brian Boru's daughter; he distinguished himself at the battle of Clontarf and contributed largely to the victory.

THE ANGLO-NORMAN INVASION
    The Anglo-Norman Invasion brought dark and troubled days to the Corcalee tribe. Foreign adventurers acquired settlements in their territories. We find Barretts at Glandore, Barry at Timoleague etc.
    Irish septs driven from their ancestoral homes retreated southwards and invaded Corcalee. Thus came the O'Donovans, Collins, O'Crowleys, McCarthys and others.
    One branch of the McCarthy family - McCarthy Reagh established a lordship over the Carberies and exacted a yearly tribute from the O'Driscolls, O'Mahonys, O'Donovans, O'Crowleys and various branches of the McCarthys.
    The O'Learys, who were the ruling family of Ros Ailihir and its environs west of the Causeway were expelled from this district; they made a new settlement in that part of Inchigeela, to which they transferred their tribe name - Iveleary. The O'Hennesseys were the sub-chieftains of that part