Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our homestead we stock two cows three calves and a horse. The cows are known by us as "Polly" and Dolly.
    When driving them in and out of the field we use the expression "How". We are led to believe that cows have got instinct enough to understand what this expression is used for. The cowhouse is generally known to us as the stall. Within recent years the stalls are being adjoined to the hayshed. This in itself saves much labour when feeding.
    In mostly every stall the cattle are tied by means of two upright sticks one of these sticks being stationary while the the other is fixed in a moveable position and be closed by means of a staple.
    The older system for tying cattle was mostly by a chain around the neck which was not as safe a method as the present system.
    In many cowhouses we can see a horse shoe fixed on a stick. This is said to be of a lucky emblem to the stock.
    The stable that is used for the horse is generally erected close by the stall, the inside of which is provided with a rack and a manger. These are set about two feet over the ground, which makes it easy for the horse to feed from.
    The pigs, sheep, goats and all animals require their own customs, their habitations, and likewise the cull, which in each case is different.
    When we call the hens we say "tuk" "tuk". When we call the chickens we say "chick""chick". When we call the turkeys we say "Tee" "Tee". When we call the ducks we say "Fian""Fian". When we
    Cornelius Tringle
    Timothy Tringle