Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For instance in this district on St Stephen's day the custom of singing the wren is observed very keenly. Singing the wren is sometimes a custom of great amusement. Its the young buoys of the country usually keep this tradition active. Four or five days before this festival occurs the boys travel the country in search of a wren because it it supposed that if they have not the wren the tradition is not genuine.
    When the wren is provided they get what is called a wren bush. This bush is holly and is decorated with ribbons of florid colours. They attach the wren to this with a piece of string.
    Early in the morning of St Stephen's Day they go off in companys of three or four in each company. The boy that sings usually holds the bush. They get three or four pence in every house and oranges and pieces of sweet cake in some houses.
    The wren song is as follows -
    The wren, The wren the king of all birds.