Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a string hung from the ceiling and there is an apple tied to the string. The game is to catch the apple and who ever will catch it can have it.
    There is another way of playing this game. An apple is placed into a deep vessel full of water. Then you should try and catch the apple. When you try to catch it, is sinks to the bottom and makes it more difficult. When you catch the apple firmly by your teeth you may keep it. Another game on snap apple night is the brack. The Halloween brack is cut into pieces according to the number of the family. In the cake are a ring, a bean a pea, a rag and a stick. Who ever will get the ring will get married within the year, the bean for riches, the pea for poverty, the rag for raggedness, the stick for to beat life partner.
  2. It is the custom in this country on St Stephens day for boys to go out from house to house singing the Wren-song.
    The day before St Stephens day all the boys go out and kill a wren. They take a holly-bush on their back and they have a wren on the bush and ribbons at his sides. They sing a song called the Wren-song which runs thus,
    The Wren, the Wren the King of all birds,
    Mary Kelly