Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    15 A friend in need is a friend indeed. 16 A bird in the hand is better than two in the bush. 17 Praise youth and it will shine. 18 Unity is strength.
  2. The old people in this district have a lot of old sayings. Some of them are:- 1 A stitch in times saves nine. 2 Never let until tomorrow what you can do today. 3 A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. 4 Hills far off look green. 5 As the tree is inclined so shall it fall. 6 Barking dogs seldom bite. 7 A friend in need is a friend indeed. 8 The nearer the bone the sweeter the meat. 9 The longest way around is the nearest way home. 10 Time and tide wait for no one.
  3. 1 Work is better than talk. 2 Your pocket is your friend. 3 Fine feathers make fine birds. 4 Dead with tea and dead without it. 5 Lie with the land and rise with the bird 6 A full pocket makes a lighter
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Mrs Margaret Hegarty