Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this sign on his window. The first of April will be the end of March. 1. Time or tide wait for nobody. 2. A good beginning is half the work. 3. Whats worth doing at all is worth doing well. 4. Hill far off look green. 5. A bird in the hand is better than two on the bush. 6. A rolling stone gathers no moss. 7. A good run is better than a bad stand. 8. Far away cows were long horns. 9. As long as the day is the night comes. 10. An hour in the morning is better than two hours in the evening. 11. When its done once its done for ever. 12. Every dog is cross at his own door. 13. A stitch in time saves nine. 14. Make hay while the sun shines.
  2. (1) Make hay while the sun shines. (2) A stitch in time saves nine. (3) Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise. (4) Hills far off look green. (5) Foreign cows wear long horns. (6) A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. (7) Never put off until to-morrow what you can do to-day. (8) Unity is strength. (9) The proof of the pudding is the eating of it. (10) Never take the book by the cover. (11) The longest day must have an end and the dearest friends must part. (12) The longest way round is the nearest way home. (13) After a storm there comes a calm.
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Mr Michael O Sullivan