Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a holiday, he did not like working on holidays so he put it off until the next day. The next day his horse was sick in the stable and he could not begin his work. Then the harvest came round but he had no oats. From that we learn. "Never put off until to-morrow what you can do-to-day."
    "Unity is strength", that is another old saying. There was a man there long ago and he had a bundle of sticks and he told one of his sons to break the bundle but it failed the son. He tried two of his sons but they failed. He tried four of his sons and they succeeded. Then he told them that "unity was strength".
  2. A commercial traveller entered the shop of a grocer named March and said: March : of the 1st of April the price of tea is going up.
    Im sorry to hear that replied March. A few days later a wholesale salesman came in and said : March on the first of April, the price of sugar is going up.
    Im sorry to hear that, said March. Later on the Landlord came in and said . March of the first of April I must put the rent.
    Im sorry to hear that "said March". Then he put
    Cornelius Tringle