Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Half an hour early is better than half a minute too late. (2) Keep an article for seven years. (3) Dont throw out the dirty water until the clean is brought in. (4) Dont be like the man and his ass.
    A old man and his son went to the market with a donkey and every one they met gave them different advice. The first said what a fool he was to be walking on foot and the donkey without a load so he put the son on the back of the donkey and whistled away himself. The next person said, "why Sir is this donkey your own"? you and your son are likerlier to take the poor beast than he is to carry you. So he took off his son and tied the animals legs together and put him on their shoulders and went off. They had to cross a bridge and the binding of the animal broke and he was drowned so he lost his donkey. Hence the phrase "dont be like the man and his ass."
  2. (1) A bird in the hand is worth two in a bush (2) A stitch in time saves nine. (3) Make the hay while the sun shines.
    (4) Many hands make light work.
    (5) The early bird catches the worm. (6) Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy