Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

to put them down.
    The potatoes when planted are then earthed as they appear above the ground. They are second earthed when they are stronger. They are then sprayed a few times. The last spray is about the middle of August. They are dug out of the ground about October and picked by the children when they return from school and put into lofts or barns.
    The Ker pink is the best potatoe for this district.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Obtained from
    Mrs Margaret Hegarty
    Drinagh East
    Dunmanway.
    There is about a half-acre of land sown under potatoes every year in my farm. The farmer prepares the land. The manure is drawn in horse loads. It is then spread on the ground before the field is ploughed into ridges. Then the ridges are hacked and stuck with a spade.
    Nearly all the farmers sow the potatoes in drills at present as it is the quickest way.
    The potatoes when planted are then earthed, then they are second earthed when they get stronger. Then they are sprayed a few times. The first spray is about the start of August. They are dug out of the ground in October and the children pick them when they come home from school. Then they are put into a pit and after-wards drawn home. The Ker Pinks
    Timothy Powell
    Mr Timothy Powell