Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

are no wooden ploughs left. All the spades are bought in boxes and people cut them in to sciolláns.
    The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes by giving a horse. During the Summer months the potatoes are sprayed three times. In Autumn the potatoes are dug with spades.
    The young boys and girls usually pick the potatoes. The potatoes are stored in pits and small ones are given to cattle. The local names of the potatoes are Champions, Kerr-pinks, Arran Banners, Blue Eyes, British Queens. The Kerr-pinks grow best in this district. Potatoes were sometimes used instead of starch.
  2. About an acre of potatoes are sown on our farm with the past few years but before that more than a acre was sown. The farmer prepares the ground. The manure is drawn out of the farmyard in horse loads. It is then spread on the field before it is ploughed into ridges. The ridges are then hacked with a mattock and stuck with a spade, The spade s bought in the shop. This is the old custom.
    Mostly all farmers are now sowing them in drills as it is the quickest way and the smallest child can help.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Mrs Margaret Hegarty