Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potatoes are grown on my farm. We usually plant an acre and a half each year. Some years we may have more than other years.
    My father prepares the ground for the crops. At first the ground is ploughed and harrowed and made ice and fine. It is then ploughed into drills with a drill plough. The potatoes are usually sown in drills and some of them in ridges. A plough is used for making drills and a spade is used for making
  2. In this locality the people help each other in sowing the potatoes by drawing the manure and ploughing the land.
    Potatoes must be sprayed twice during the summer months to prevent the blight which would harm them very much, The young boys and girls pick the potatoes. The large ones are picked seperated and are put into a pit and covered with earth and the small ones are put into a house and are used.
    The local names given to the potatoes in this district are the Champions, the Arran-banners, the up-to-date, the British queen, the Elephants. the Kerr-pinks and the Americans. The best potatoes that grows in this locality is the Kerrs-pink.
    The old people say that in former times potatoes were used instead of starch.
    Mary Kelly