Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm. We always plant an acre of potatoes.
    My father prepares the ground. The ground is ploughed and harrowed and then drilled. The manure is spread into the drills. The most of the potatoes in my district are sown in drills. The drills are made with a double board plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but none are going now. All the spades are bought in the shop.
    The Local people help one another in many ways.
    The potatoes are picked out and then the good eyes are cut forming a nice sgoláne. They are then put into the drills about a foot apart. The young boys and girls pick the potatoes. The large potatoes are picked out and put into the pit. The small ones are taken home and given to the cattle.
    The most common potatoes are Kerr Pinks, Champions, Aran Banners, Elephants and British Queens. The best type of potatoes growing in the district are the Kerr Pinks. The Champion was used in olden times instead of starch.
    Maudie Daly
    Mrs Kathleen Daly
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Potatoes are generally sown by every householder through the country, and we notice the usual amount sown by each individual to be about an acre of ground.