Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

after them. There is no offering made at the wells.
    If the fish appears in the well this is a great sign that the person will be cured. It is said that the water of these wells has been often tried but it could never be boiled. There is a tree growing over these wells.
  2. There is a holy well near the town of Ross which is called St Fachtna's well. It is in a field. People still visit this on a certain day which is the 15th of August. Rounds are performed there and prayers are said there.
    There is no story told about this well. The Saint that is mentioned in connection with this well is Saint Fachtna.
    People were cured there. This well is specially recommended for the cure of special diseases.
    Invalids and people generally drink the well-water and rub it to the affected part.
    There are no relics left behind at this well. There is no fish in this well.
    There is no fish in this well. People tried to mock this well, and it failed them, and people tried to use the water for household work and if they had it on the fire for-ever they could not warm it.