Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sized fields. There is no wood in the land. there is a large river running through the land it is called the sgiostán [?]. It runs in Drinagh lake and flows into the Bandon and is noted for trout and salmon fishing.
  2. The name of my home district is Lisbealad. It is in the parish of Drimoleague and in the barony of West Carbery. There are about twenty-six families living in Lisbealad the total population being about one hundred and thirty. All the houses are slated and are two-storey houses. The land derived its name from the forts and is named Lisbealad meaning the fort at the mouth of the ford. There are ten old people living in Lisbealad and their names are as follows:- John O'Brien, Mrs O'Brien, Thomas O'Sullivan, Thomas Murray, Daniel Grace, Mrs Grace, Mrs Daly, Mrs Driscoll, Ellen Grace, and Thomas Bryan.
    Only a few of the number can talk Irish. The best story teller is John O'Brien who tells stories regarding his travels in America. The names most common in Lisbealad are O'Sullivans, O'Brien and Daly.
    The houses were a lot more numerous in former times. Some of them may be seen now in ruins. Owing to the
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Mr Michael O Sullivan