Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Drinagh East, in the Parish of Drimoleague and in the Barony of west Carbery. There are ten families in this townland and about fifty people living there. The family name most common in the townland is Hegarty. There are two storey dwelling houses covered with slate and two labourers cottages. There are two or three old people living there. They know very little Irish. They could tell no story in Irish but could tell stories in English. The names of the old people are as follows, Denis Collins, Dan Crowley and James Calman.
    The houses were more numerous in former times. Where one farmer's house now is there was a row of tenant houses at one time. One kept a shop, one a tailor and the others were workman's. There is no trace of some of these houses and a few are used by the farmer as out houses. Some of these poor people left and went to America many years ago. Their families now return to see trace of their old homes of their exiled parents. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land of Drinagh East is very good and is very level land and good large
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
    Kathleen Hegarty