Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Lettergorman. It is in the parish of Drimoleague and in the east Division of West Carbery. There are sixteen families in Lettergorman and a number of 85 people. All the houses are slated. The land got its name from a man named Gorman who hid gold there.
    Houses were more numerous in olden times than at present. A great lot of people emigrated from there to America or elsewhere in former times. The most of all the land is good. There are no woods growing there. There is a stream running by our house called the Tray. There is a lake in Lettergorman called Loughatarrif it is said that a bull was seen there.
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey
  2. The name of my townland is Inchafune. It is in the Parish of Dunmanway and is in the Barony of East Carbery. There are eighteen families in the townland and about one hundred people. The most common name is crowley. All the houses in the townland are slated. There are five old people in the townland over seventy. They know a little Irish.
    There were three times more houses in former times than there are at present. There were three times more houses in former times than there are at present. The