Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is situated in the townland of Kilronan, in the parish of Dunmanway, and in the West Cork barony. There are about thirty-two families in it, and about one hundred and ninety-two people living in it. The houses are all slated. There was an old church in the townland long ago and for that reason it got the name of Kilronan. There are two old people living in the district namely: Denis O'Riordan and Patrick O'Riordan. One of them can speak Irish but he cannot tell stories in Irish.
    The houses were more plentiful in former times than at present. There are a few old ruins pointed out. The townland is very hilly to the west. There is no wood growing there. There is a stream running beyond my house called the Gaol.
    Cill Rónáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
    Timothy Powell