Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads in this district are "The Lake road" and "the Pike road". The Pike road leads from Pike to Drinagh village. It was made about fifty years ago.
    In this district some roads were made as relief work during the famine times. The people that made the Pike road got about seven shilling each per week.
    There is a mountain pass in this district through Coomathalin hill and bog. In this district the rivers were crossed by means of fords before bridges were put up. At the crossroads patterns are held on Sunday evenings in the Summer. There are no monuments to the dead in this district.
  2. The name of my district is Lettergorman in the Parish of Drimoleague and in the western division of East Carbery. There are seventeen families there that number eighty people. Hurley and Grace are the most common names there. There are grand two story slated dwelling houses there. The townland got its name from a rich man named Gorman who lived there long ago. There are about six old people and they can tell both Irish and English. They are as follows:- Mrs Colins, Mrs Hurley, Mrs Donovan, Thomas Deane and Edward Maloney and Jim Brennan. Houses were more numerous in
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
    Maudie Daly