Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were a lot of roads made in the time of the Board of Works which was nearly in the famine times. This is the road leading to the school from Kilronan cross. In olden times there were no bridges and people had to cross river by means of stepping stones. When my parents were going to Lettergorman school which was on the land between Tim Daly and the Youngs of Lettergorman. They had to cross a river on the way. It was by the means of stepping stones that they crossed this river. There was a broad piece of wood across this place in the Winter if the water was high. There is a bridge across this river now.
    There is a Mass path in Round Hill in Dunmanway. There was Mass said there when Father Magner was shot the time of the Big war in this country.
  2. The name of the road passing Lisbealad school is called the main road. It leads from Drinagh to Dunmanway and is a very good road now. In olden times the road or pathway the old people used is where the river is running now.
    Many roads are leading from the road. Some of them are very old and very little used only like boreens going through the land.
    Before bridges were made rivers were crossed by stepping stones. To the east of Lisbealad school now called Murray's bridge this
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Hegarty