Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important road in this locality is the main road from Dunmanway to Clonakilty. This road also leads to Drinagh and Rosscarbery. The Roscarbery road is very hilly. The Clonakilty road is steam rolled. There are a lot of motors and lorries travelling this road. The road to Drinagh is a dangerous road for motors along by the lake. Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by stepping stones.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
  2. There are no old roads in this district. The roads are all public roads at present. There is a road in the district called "the Line". This road was made about a hundred years ago. It leads from Lisbealad school into Dunmanway.
    Before the bridges were made the people used to cross the shallow-places of the river with stepping-stones.
    They usually hold a pattern on the crossroads every Sunday evening. The people meet at the crossroads every evening and tell the news of the day. There is a monument at Fonlabush about one mile east of Dunmanway to Cannon Magner.