Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people tell many stories about the famine times. They suffered a good deal with the hunger and a great many of them died. In those times the people had nothing to eat when the potatoe crop failed but yellow meal stirabout. When they sat the seed they all rotted in the ground.
    After the famine there was a class of potatoes called the champions and it was a great relief to the poor people. In all their hunger they got no relief from the Government. Neither would they let any food into Ireland. It is said that they were carried in cart loads from Dunmanway Hospital to Fonlabush grave-yard. They died by the side of the fences. The old people say there is great difference between these times and the present times.
    1. am
    Mary Kelly
    Mrs Ellen Kelly
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
  2. In the year 1845 the population of Ireland was between eight and nine million people, the majority of them chiefly depended on agriculture or subsistence. In the south and west the people lived by agriculture alone. They depended entirely on the potato crop for food. The potato blight began in Ireland in the autumn of 1845 and same again the following year. In 1847 a great calamity befell the country. Not a county in Ireland escaped the potato disease and many of the southern and western counties were soon in actual famine. A peculiar form of fever, famine fever it was called, began to show itself