Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every district in Ireland the old people are able to tell of the horrors of the Famine of 1847-47.
    It affected this district very much owing to the failure of the potato crop. According to history this district was very thickly populated before that time. There are several instances of sites of houses that were inhabited at that time and are now in ruins.
    The potatoes blackened and decayed. The people got used for the following year from the Government. That year the people had to eat Indian meal stirabout and the poor were given meal free from stores that were set up by the Government here and there through the country.
    Great numbers died of hunger and great sickness followed the hunger. More people died of sickness than of hunger.
    1. am
    Bridie M. O Sullivan