Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

east of Dunmanway.
    It is said that this poet received the power of verse-making very suddenly, and that there were no poets among his ancestors. He used to make poetry about all his neighbours.
    There was a poet in the townland of Kippagh named James Calnan. He died at the age of about 55 years and was buried in Kilmeen graveyard near Rosemore. He used to compose small rhymes. There were no poets among his ancestors.
  2. The famine was supposed to be in the years 1846 and 1847. Wheat seemed to have been the chief grain crop in Ireland at that time. The wheat grown in this country would have been sufficient to support the population but the wheat had to be all sold to pay backrents which were imposed on the farmers. It is supposed that the blight came in 1846 and withered the stalks. We are told almost as soon as they came overground and created stalks almost a complete failure of the crop followed and any potatoes which resulted from the crop were instrumental in immature and were sickening and spreading disease among those who ate them. The people had for a long time to depend on green food vegetables, nettels and even grass. The population of this country previous
    1. am
    Maudie Daly