Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

to study for the priesthood. He never became a priest, however.
    In his early twenties he is found opening a school in Myross, a jut of land that looks southwards over the sea between Castlehaven and Glandore harbour. It is one of the most secret places in Ireland, without traffic. He lived as riotously, it seems, as a poor school-master could, his haunts being Union Hall, a fishing village, Skibbereen and Roscarbery. When four children two sons, and two daughters had been born to his wife, jealousy is said to have arisen between herself and her sister. His wife left him and went to her people. When she died he married her sister. He grew wild in his habits and one day when he was away from home his second wife, burnt down his house treasure books and manuscripts. He died in Skibbereen in a misery and poverty and was buried in Kilmeen graveyard. He wrote poems called Oidhche diom go doilig duairc and Tig Molaga and An Buacaill Bán.
  2. Poets were very scarce in this district long ago. There lived in the townland of Ballyboy a poet named Timothy Crowley. He was born in the townland of Ballyboy about one hundred and twenty years ago. He was about eighty years old when he died. He was buried in Fanlablush graveyard about three miles
      1. filíocht
    James Casey