Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poets were very scarce in this district long ago. There lived in the townland of Ballyboy, a poet named Timothy Crowley. He was born in the townland of Ballyboy about one hundred and twenty years ago. He was about eighty years old when he died.
    He is buried in Fanlobbush graveyard about three miles east of Dunmanway.
    It is said that this poet received the power of verse-making very suddenly and that there were no poets among his ancestors. He used to make poetry about all his neighbours. He used to make poetry in Dunmanway on fair days, and any person who would want to make poetry about themselves used to come and tell him about themselves and then he would make poetry about them. He composed all his poetry in Irish. He was a shoemaker by trade and he used to sing while he worked.
      1. filíocht
    Timothy Powell
    Mr Timothy Powell
    Cill Rónáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
  2. John Collins was born at Kilmeen some miles north of Clonakilty. He was a farmers son. His mother died when he was young and he was reared up by her people, in what place is not known but not far from his birthplace, it is likely. Again it is not known to what college in Spain he was sent