Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only poet known in this district with the past fifty years was Denis McSweeney who at one time taught a school in Lettergorman. He lived at East Drinagh. He was buried about forty-five years ago in Kilmeen in the County of Cork. He was about eighty years when he died.
    There were no poets known among his ancestors. The power of verse making made him become a poet.
    The name of his songs are not known to this generation. A story is told as to how he made any song.
    The poet just mentioned was a school teacher and was a very learned man. The local people looked upon him as a great man.
    From what information I can gather it is now nigh on one hundred years since anyone in this district was possessed of any poetic skill.
    Im aware there lived in the townland of Pike a man named Crowley who made several songs and one which is most familiar to us the
      1. filíocht
    Bridie M. O Sullivan
    Mr Michael O Sullivan
  2. From what information I can gather it is now nigh one hundred years since anyone in thid district was possessed of any poetic skill. I'm aware there lived in the townland of Pike a man named Crowley who made several songs and one which is most familiar to us the