Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old. He was buried in Rosscarbery. There was a poet by the name of Thomas Kearney living in this district. He did not live to be very old. He was buried in Ballymoney. There was another poet named Mrs. O'Regan Drinagh. She made a lot of stories and poetries. She lived an old age. She was buried in Kilmacabee.
  2. A poet by the name of Thomas M Kearney lived in this district. He lived in the townland of Lettergorman. He didn't live to be very old. He was buried in Ballymoney. He was a farmer but well educated and very clever. He could think and say anything and verses came to him at will. He often made verses about his neighbour and these verses were called skelliglists. There called skelliglists. There was another poet named James Collins. He lived in Drinagh East. He was a farmer and was educated in the model School Dunmanway. He was gifted and made many verses. He often attacked Kearney and answered his songs. He died in America at a young age. The local people were afraid of them as it was said poets were not very lucky.
      1. filíocht
    Kathleen Hegarty