School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. In this district where I live there are a lot of fairy forts. They are commonly called lisses in my district, but in other districts they are called forts. There is one in every townland but in some townlands there are two. They are all within view of one other.
    (is a fence) The are all circular in shape. Around some there is a fence of stones and there are trees around more of them. There is a hole in the centre of each. In the townland of Lettergorman there are three lisses and in Lisbealad there are two in one field. In olden times people used be taken away into these lisses. There are a lot of fairy tales attached to these lisses. It is said that it was the Danes that built them and they lived there for some time. Fairies are supposed to live in them. People never interfere with them when ploughing or planting crops. It is said to be very unlucky to interfere with them.
  2. There was a poet by the name of Victor Power. He lived near Leap. He used to write alot of stories and poetry. He was a great friend with all the young ladies and he used to write many skelliglists.
    He was a very well educated man. He lived to be very
      1. filíocht