Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not as many travelling people visiting this district as in olden times. Some of them sell small articles such as, lace, studs, pens, etc. They buy these articles in some small shops. They are generally welcome by all. There is another kind of folk who live in vans. They also sell other articles such as mats, dishes and little tables. They sleep in vans. When one single person visits a house he also asks for a penny or a nights lodging.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Timothy Powell
    Mr Timothy Powell
    Cill Rónáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
  2. It is the custom in this country for travelling people to visit the houses on their way along the road. They are very poor people. They have no means of living only what they provide from the people. Some of the travellers have baskets of small articles. The people buy from them in order to help them. The travellers are always welcome. They only remain a night in every house. We always give them a nights lodging. They usually sleep in the kitchen. They dont have any food with them. The people that give them lodging give them a meal of food. Some of them travel on foot.