Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As my house is very inland only a few travellers call, and the same people come three or four times a year for about ten years past. Some of them are not very poor. They sell a few things. We always buy a few pence worth. They usually take with, a few potatoes or a quantity of milk. They get their supplies in Dunmanway. They travel from Dunmanway in a pony. They beg for food. Som travellers are not welcome by a lot of people. These travellers do not remain for longer than a night at a time. There is a well-known traveller who comes to this district. He comes around about three times a year. His name is Jim Cronin. He is a native of Killarney. There are more travellers called Gipsies. There is another well known traveller who comes to this district. His name is Dan Grady. He comes at Easter. He sells safety pins, broades studs and a lot of other small things.
  2. Travelling people still call to my home. The same people have been doing so for many years. Some of these travelling people are very poor but more of them are fairly well off. Some of them sell small articles, such as carpets and studs pictures and other things. A lot of people buy from them. The best travellers that visit my district are the O'Driscolls of Dunmanway. These travellers sell a lot of small articles. Some of these look for alms such as potatoes, money, milk, sugar and tea. These travellers go around from town to town on fair days. The most of these travellers do not tell stories. No people gather round to listen to them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Julia Murray