Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country Friday is looked upon as being an unlucky day. For instance if a person was moving into a new house he would never on a Friday or if you wanted to visit the sick you would never visit on a Friday. The farmer begins his ploughing on Monday. In olden times the potatoes always be planted before "St Patricks Day" but of late years they are not planted so early. The month of September is called (?)
    Mary Kelly
    Obtained from :-
    Mr Patrick Kelly
    East Drinagh
    Dunmanway
  2. "Travelling Folk" 4-5 '38.
    There are still some travellers visiting this district. The most of these people are doing it for many years. Some of them are very poor but more are not. They generally have small articles with them to sell. Most people buy something from them. These travellers are usually welcome by the people. They never remain but one night in a house. Some of them have tents and sleep in the side of the road and more of them get lodging in the houses. They generally get food at the houses from the people. Some of them travel on foot but sometimes they travel singly. The best known travellers in this district were John Kingston and Tom Malone. They used sometimes bring stories with them from other places
    Hannah M O Sullivan
    Obtained from :-