Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district Mondays and Fridays are counted unlucky for visiting patients for the first time as it is supposed that the patients would die. On these days also people are both to start ploughing ground or removing from one house to another. Friday is the most unlucky and to my knowledge there is never a wedding on that day, thought it is not forbidden by the Church. In former times people supposed the potatoes should be planted between the first Friday of February and the first Friday in March. It was great luck also to have the first of the spring water in the early morning on the first day of May. The first three days of April were called, "The Days of the old cow". Monday was considered a unlucky day for making a grave and in case of a pending burial on monday it would be either opened or Sunday or a sod turned which would mean a beginning.
    Maudie Daly
    Mr Tim Daly
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
  2. The days of the week are associated with goddesses. It was sometime recently I read an explanation of the derivation of how each day got its particular title. In this it is considered inadvisable to perform certain action and ceremonies on some days. Marriages are not performed on Mondays and Fridays. In matters of money many people dislike to pay one or give away money on Mondays and Fridays.