Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district where I live there are certain days of the week looked upon as being unlucky. It is thought unlucky to remove into a new house on Mondays or Fridays. It is also thought unlucky to meet the sick on these days. The old people thought to start planting the potatoes on Good Friday. The cold days of early April are referred to as the "Days of the old cow". When the long Winter was passed and the cold days of March gone the "Old Cow" was happy and cocked her tail but March borrowed ten days from April and the old cow was skinned.
  2. In some districts there are certain days looked upon as being unlucky for ploughing. This certain day is Friday. In olden times all the people used not to begin (work) ploughing until Friday. For changing from one house to another Saturday is supposed to be lucky. All the other days of the week are said to be unlucky. Certain days and dates are looked upon as being correct ones for planting certain crops. For example potatoes should be planted about the first day of March and (other) later than the first of April or the last days of April for sprouting potatoes. The days of the old cow are supposed to be the three first three days of April.
    Julia Murray
    Thomas Murray