School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. In olden times the people had no doctors only their own old cures made out of herbs growing in the fields, such as the wild sage. This was a cure for a hurt. It was boiled for hours and was then strained and put into bottles to drink. Bism a green shrub was a cure for Rheumatic pains. When teh children had the whooping cough it was an old custom to give them donkey milk to drink. Butter milk was also used for Consumption. Herb poultice applied to burns and sores. There was an old person in the district where I live who made use of herbs and made them up for every one needed them.
  2. In olden times the people used to have certain remedies for curing all diseases. For to cure thrush, let a goose blow into it. For to cure chin cough go under and over a donkey nine times. For to cure a pain in the head drink milk left over after a ferret. For stomach ailments boil wild sage and drink it. There is a well railed in Redineagh near Dunmanway in which a man by the name of the Coiner washed his sore eye and it was completely cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Timothy Powell