Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds in our district are, the swallow, crow, jackdaw, hawk, sparrow, lark, seagul, thrush, magpie, robin, wren, cuckoo, etc. The swallow and cuckoo migrate. The cuckoo comes in April if the weather is fine, and goes away about the first of August to a warmer climate. The swallows go off in September. The swallow usually builds her nests in eaves of houses or in old ruins. The swallow takes great care in building. The nest is built of clay and the inside is lined with hay and feathers. The crow builds on high trees. The jackdaw builds on chimneys. Her nest is made of sticks and hair and moss. The hawk builds on a rock. The small birds generally build on bushes and or holes in ditches. The cuckoo builds no nest, but lays its eggs in the nest of another bird. The people like to hear the first note of the cuckoo as they know that Summer is nigh. The only tradition story I can tell is about the robin. It is said the robin tried to pick the thorns out of our Lord Head, and the drops of blood coloured his breast. It is said also that the wren told on St Stephen and for that he is hunted on that day.
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
  2. There are a lot of wild birds found in my district such as the blackbird, the crow, the pideon, the seagull, the robin, the wren, the thrush, the sparrow, and the swallow. In Spring all birds build their nests. Some build their nests on the tree-tops, some on bushes