Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wild birds are very plentiful in this district. The birds which are commonly found are the Thrush, the Blackbird, the Wren, the Robin, the Magpie, the Crow, the Jackdaw, the Skylark, the pigeon, the Sparrow, the Tomtit, the Swallow and others. The Swallow and Cuckoo go away to foreign countries in the month of August and they come back in the month of April. It is wonderful to see how nice the little birds can build their nests. The Thrush and Blackbird build their nests in bushes. Their nests are very much alike, and are built with mud, moss, and hair. The Swallow and Sparrow build their nests under the eaves of houses. The Tomtit builds her nest in a hole in a wall. The Crow, Jackdaw, pigeon and Magpie build their nests on tree-tops. Their nests are made from bits of sticks. Each one of these lays about for eggs. They sit on the eggs for about three weeks. There is a story told of how the Robin got its red breast. It is said that when Our Lord was being crucified a drop of blood fell on the Robin's breast and ever since that time the Robin has a red breast. Saint Francis who was a very great Saint was very fond of birds and the birds used to come and eat out of his hand. The reason the small birds follow the Cuckoo is when we see him
    Timothy Powell
    Mr Timothy Powell