Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Páirc an Tige got its name because a work man's house was built there many years ago. No visible trace of it is there now. Seán Ban's field was named after an old man who worked on the farm and got garden ground in this field for many years. The level field near the road known as the "Hurling field" where on Sunday afternoon in by gone years many hurling matches were played. The Glen field so named from the Glen or rocks over the river. There is a cave or hollow in the rocks where people found shelter in by gone years and also in the troubled times it was a place of safety.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Mrs Margaret Hegarty
    Draighneach Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
  2. The gate field takes its name from being approached by two gates from the farm-yard. The field of the rock is named because of a half fallen galán lying in the middle of the field. The school field takes it name because there was a school there in olden times. Páirc an Tobair is a field near the road. Paddy's field got its name from a man who lived in the next house as the field was near it. Crisallen[?] field is named after a well that is in the field. The pond field is named after a pond which is in the corner of the field. The field of the rock takes it name because of the rock rising above the surface in he centre of the field.