Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times mass was not allowed to be said in Ireland. The priests had to go and say mass by the hedges. They used to make altars of stone. There is a big stone called the "Mass Rock" in the townland of Nedineagh (Nedinagh). There was mass said there long ago and the stone is supposed to be the altar. There is a field called the "priests field" in the townland or Moreigh (Moreagh). Mass was also said in the open. There is no altar to be seen there but it is said that the altar was made of timber and it rotted after a time. In the Penal Day there was a sum of five pounds for the head of a priest. The people who used to kill the priests were called "Priest hunters." There is a hole in a rock in Nedineagh near Dunmanway where a priest hid himself. There were priest hunters living in Dunmanway long ago named Coxes.
    1. am
    Timothy Powell