Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is in Inchafune a field in which Mass was celebrated in the days when the Priests were hunted. It still bears the name of [paip] na tSéipéal. The land then belonged to a Mr Looney. In those days a priest stayed in a house belonging to a Crowley man owned now by Mrs Milner Edencurra. After a long days collecting of Easter dues the amount he brought home was a tenpenny bit he found more in need of giving to them than getting from them. It is a well-known fact the keeping of the said priest caused Crowley to lose his place to the Milner family. There were several places pointed out where Mass was said in the Penal Days. The Mass was being said in the houses and even it is still continued to be said in the houses twice a year at station time which in itself is a link between the present time and the past. In most palces there were only temporary shelters put up in which Mass was said.
  2. In the Penal times no Priest was allowed say Mass in any Church. They had to say Mass out in the hills and under the trees. I have never heard of any Mass Path, Old church, or Priest's Leap, but I have heard of a Mass Rock which is on Round Hill mountain in the Parish of Dunmanway. While the priest was saying Mass there was a person watching for fear of any one coming on them. There were a lot of Priests killed in the Penal Times. The priests used to say Mass in the houses in those times.
    1. am
    Julia Murray