Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as a dowry. The customs observed on the wedding day are that the people go to the church and get married. Then they go for a drive around the country. The wedding feast is usually held in the bride's home. Straw-boys visit the houses. The brides are usually married in blue. "When they are married in blue they are sure to be true." Long ago the people had gorses in the weddings for there were no motor cars going at the time. The wives sat on the horses with their husbands.
  2. In the Penal Times the Priests were persecuted for their religion. Their churches were robbed and burned and the Priests had to run to save their lives. A story is told in this townland about a Priest who was hunted in the night through rough and wild mountains and when the invaders were just him he leaped across a wide and deep river and by a miracle escaped. This leap is since known as the Priest's Leap. The Priests said mass by the ditches and also in the houses. If they were caught they would be put to death by the Priest-hunters.
    2. am
    Kathleen Hegarty