Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Within recent years there has been a decline in the marriage rate in the country. When a farmers son and daughter are to be married there is question of fortunes. In olden times the fortunes were much less than at present. There are no marriages on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. In olden times when the party were married they used to ride on horseback together. Later the common cart was used; then the covered car but now it is motorcars are used for conveying the party.
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey
    Leitir Gormáin, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Shrove is usually the reason for the Irish people to get married. It is the fathers and mothers that make the matches for their sons and daughters. They say they turn out the luckiest. The months that are thought unlucky for marriage are the months of May and December. The days that are thought unlucky are Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. They give them a good fortune if they get a good farm. Stock and goods are sometimes given